26th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition
29 May - 1 June 2019 • Baku Expo Center
Exhibition » About Exhibition
The International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference, the largest energy event in the Caspian region, marks its 25th anniversary this year. The exhibition started on the 29th of May. Every year Caspian Oil and Gas gathers leading experts attracting attention to Azerbaijan.
This year the opening of the exhibition again coincided with a grandiose event: the inauguration of the Southern Gas Corridor in Sangachal terminal. The ceremony was broadcast live at the Baku Expo Center where the exhibition was held.
In his speech, Mr. President said: "Today is a very significant day in the history of our country. Today is the official opening day of the Southern Gas Corridor. I heartily congratulate you and all the Azerbaijani people on this occasion.
We celebrate this day here - on the territory of the Sangachal terminal. The Sangachal terminal is the world's largest oil and gas terminal; it was here that the foundation of the Southern Gas Corridor was laid four years ago. I must also note that today starts the 25th  Anniversary International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition  at the  Baku  expo  Center,  and the  participants of  the  exhibition  can  also be  considered participants of the present ceremony. I welcome them. I would like to inform you that for the first time in 25 years the opening of the Caspian Oil and Gas exhibition is taking place at the Sangachal terminal. The Caspian Oil and Gas exhibition played a huge role in the implementation of the energy policy of Azerbaijan".
After President of the Republic of Azerbaijan  Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have viewed the 25th Anniversary International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition at the Baku Expo Center. At the end of his visit,  the  President  repaid  specially  prepared  jubilee  stamps.  These  stamps  enshrine  the  image  of Azerbaijan’s most important oil and gas event, while taking us back to its history. Then they signed a book of exhibition reviews.
In honor of the anniversary, the organisers of the exhibition, presented to Mr. I. Aliyev and Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva specially prepared perfume "Caspian Gold". This perfume designed by Azerbaijani perfumers, eau de parfum Caspian Gold is an oriental spicy fragrance.
On the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the exhibition and conference Caspian Oil and Gas for his services in organising exhibitions in Azerbaijan, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan awarded Farid Mammadov with  the Tereggi medal, and Sir Andrew Wood, ITE Group's chief advisor and Edward Strachan, regional director of the ITE Group, with orders "Dostluq" (“Friendship”), for their contribution to the promotion of Azerbaijan's achievements and strengthening of cooperation with foreign countries.
Annually, high-ranking guests from different countries come to the exhibition. So, among the VIP guests of the exhibition and conference Caspian Oil & Gas 2018 are Mr. Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo, Secretary General, OPEC, Mrs. Emma Nicholson, Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, PM’s Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan, (UK), Mrs. Sandra Oudkirk, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Diplomacy (USA), Mr. Farhad Samedov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Government of the Republic of Bashkortostan (Russian Federation), Mr. Bernard Looney, Chief Executive, Upstream, BP, Mr. Yury Sentyurin, Secretary General, Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF) and others.
The 25th Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition welcomes 312 companies from 38 world countries. The participating companies are engaged in the exploration and development of the oil and gas fields. Also, there are a number of service providers amongst the exhibitors of this year’s energy event. Belarus, Italy and Russia are represented by their national groups. The list of this year’s exhibition has been extended to welcome new companies that account for 20 percent of the total number of participants; most of the newcomers are foreign participants who place high interest in the oil and gas market of Azerbaijan. Also, there are debutants among Azerbaijani companies; in total, they currently make up 30 percent of the exhibitors at the event. 40% of the exhibition area is occupied by world-famous companies that are its permanent participants of the event. Traditionally, many of them are also sponsors of the exhibition. For many years, the General sponsor of the Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition is SOCAR; Gold sponsors are BP and Equinor; Silver sponsor is Turkiye Petrolleri; Bronze sponsors are Azeri Mi Drilling, Azfen, Baku Steel Company, Bos Shelf, Caspian Drilling, Caspian Marine Services, Global Energy Azerbaijan, Socar Polymer, Tekfen, and Russian Export Center. The general media partner of exhibition and conference is Caspian Energy International Media Group.
This year’s exhibition stands out for its comprehensive business programme. So, within the framework of the exhibition will be held B2B meetings and seminars.
An important part of the exhibition accompanying its business program is the Caspian Oil & Gas International Conference, which will be held May 30-31 at the Fairmont Baku Hotel.
The exhibition organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group. The exhibition will finish its work on June 1.